Samsports
Fantasy Live Front Office Log In
SAM Analyst · NFL
SAM Analyst · NFL · 2026

The NFL desk

Every box score we hold, read through the SAM metric — one rating across all 23 positions, offence and defence, built from snap counts rather than from counting statistics alone.

AllPremier LeagueBundesligaLigue 1Serie AEkstraklasaLa LigaNFL
Games analysed
715
Weeks held
22
Season
2026
On the board
12
rated by the SAM metric
Power ranking

The SAM metric board

Our own rating. Unlike a fantasy total it is not a scoring system in disguise: it weights what a position is actually asked to do, which is why a left tackle and a slot receiver can sit on the same board without one of them being meaningless.

1 Jalen Carter · DT (PHI) 8
2 Drake Maye · QB (NE) 8
3 Quincy Williams · ILB (CLE) 8
4 David Bailey · DE (NYJ) 7
5 Roger McCreary · CB (DET) 7
6 Tetairoa McMillan · WR (CAR) 7
7 Josh Allen · QB (BUF) 7
8 Renardo Green · CB (SF) 6
9 Jayden Daniels · QB (WAS) 6
10 Gracen Halton · DT (SF) 6
11 Jameis Winston · QB (NYG) 6
12 Darrell Jackson Jr. · DT (NYJ) 6
The full SAM metric board, by position →
Leaders

Passing

Season totals, from the box scores we hold.

#PlayerTeamCMPATTYDSTDINTSACK
1Jared GoffDET15322317541409
2Trevor LawrenceJAX139211168715513
3Joe BurrowCIN163226164314310
4Matthew StaffordLAR1392161572967
5C.J. StroudHOU13521215697017
6Bryce YoungCAR127210155910313
7Aaron RodgersPIT129218152613516
8Josh AllenBUF10716414537612
9Drake MayeNE11317614278913
10Jordan LoveGB112185140810310
Leaders

Rushing

#PlayerTeamCARYDSTD1ST
1James CookBUF11968660
2Kenneth Walker IIIKC10560750
3Jahmyr GibbsDET12560390
4Bijan RobinsonATL10258040
5Jonathan TaylorIND14456180
6Jaylen WarrenPIT8753710
7Bhayshul TutenJAX11949430
8Derrick HenryBAL11347670
9Aaron JonesMIN9741020
10Bucky IrvingTB7740620
Leaders

Receiving

#PlayerTeamRECTGTYDSTD1ST
1Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA476471190
2Chris OlaveNO395453710
3Parker WashingtonJAX314951670
4Tee HigginsCIN335051320
5CeeDee LambDAL395150740
6Drake LondonATL273748800
7Garrett WilsonNYJ415548140
8Christian WatsonGB264047460
9Davante AdamsLAR274544140
10Zay FlowersBAL263140520
Analysis

From the NFL desk

NFL
Head coach Nick Sirianni expressed hope Monday that Smith (hamstring) would return for this Sunday's game against the Panthers, Zach Berman of The Athletic reports.
13 Oct
NFL
Samuel is expected to miss at least a couple weeks due to a hamstring injury he sustained during the 49ers' 32-29 win over the Seahawks on Sunday, David Lombardi of the San Francisco Standard reports.
13 Oct
NFL
Head coach Jesse Minter said Monday that the Ravens could designate Lane (wrist) to return from injured reserve as soon as Wednesday, Jonas Shaffer of the Baltimore Banner reports.
13 Oct
NFL
Head coach Mike McCarthy said Monday that he views Warren as "our featured player right now," Brooke Pryor of ESPN.com reports.
13 Oct
NFL
Head coach Mike McCarthy said Monday that Wilson (finger) will not play against the Buccaneers on Sunday, Nick Farabaugh of SteelersNow.com reports.
13 Oct
NFL
The Falcons have optimism that Penix (ribs) will be able to play Sunday against the Bears, Jonathan Jones and Josh Kendall of The Athletic report.
13 Oct